Time Trial results 2018

11 March – Hardriders (22.23-miles)

  1. Joel Draper                      1:01:01
  2. Simon Dowling              1:02:21
  3. Jonathan Morcombe  1:04:45
  4. Jamie Smith                    1:07:48
  5. Kat Avramides               1:08:00 (women’s course record)
  6. Juha Aaltonen                1:09:08
  7. Tomas Navickias            1:10:46
  8. Robin Johnson               1:22:59

31 March – Easter open events


24 April – Hill Climb #1

  1. Mike Coyle                      7:51
  2. Laurence Coyle            7:54
  3. Simon Dowling             8:33
  4. Joe Hyatt                         8:43
  5. Rory Palmer                  8:53
  6. John Ferguson              9:37
  7. Jonathan Morcombe 9:42
  8. Kat Avramides             10:10
  9. Juha Aaltonen              10:34
  10. Tori Miller                       12:16
  11. Amanda Harman        12:50
  12. Alison Lewis                 13:15
  13. Robin Johnson             13:31
  14. Wendy Harman           13:50

1 May – Hill Climb #2

  1. Ben Huttly                        8:19
  2. Rory Palmer                    8:51
  3. Jonathan Morcombe  9:19
  4. Jamie Smith                    9:39
  5. Kat Avramides               9:56
  6. Juha Aaltonem              10:12
  7. John Burnett                  11:37
  8. Amanda Harman          12:49
  9. Alison Lewis                   12:56
  10. Wendy Harman             13:19
  11. Sally Killick                      14:11

28 May – Open 10

Full results: http://www.brightonmitre.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/TT-Results-28052018.docx


5 June – Club 15

  1. Mike Coyle            34:06
  2. Ben Cumpstone    37:09
  3. Tomas Navilkias    40:46
  4. Kat Avramidea       41:24
  5. Juuha Aaltonen      41:24
  6. Victoria Miller       43:09
  7. Alison Lewis          48:12

DNF Joel Draper


12 June – interclub 10 with Brighton Excelsior

  1. Mike Coyle                         21:33
  2. Laurence Coyle               22:16
  3. Ben Cumpstone              23:01
  4. Jeremy Whittaker           23:23
  5. Rory Palmer                       23:37
  6. Joel Draper                         23:47
  7. Jonathan Morecombe  23:53
  8. Ion Tsakalis                         24:06
  9. Juha Aaltonen                    25:04
  10. Kat Avramides                   25:52 (women’s champion)
  11. Tomas Navickias              26:04
  12. Robin Johnson                   27:10
  13. Tori Miller                             27:36
  14. Amanda Harman              27:45

4 July – Club 15 – including the women’s first championship 15

  1. Mike Coyle                      34:10 
  2. Jonathan Morcombe 35:49 
  3. Rory Palmer                    37:35
  4. Katerina Avramides    39:43 Women’s “15” champion
  5. Victoria Miller                 40:52
  6. Amanda Harman           44:29
  7. Alison Lewis                    47:24

7 Aug – 1st Mitre 10

  1. John Ferguson     26:10
  2. Victoria Miller       29:34
  3. Robin Johnson     30:20
  4. Amanda Harman  30:38

14 Aug – 2nd Mitre 10

A record 26 riders but only 6 from the Mitre:

Road bikes:

  1. Rory Knapp          25:47
  2. John Ferguson    26:00
  3. Martin O’Neill      26:10
  4. Paul Wishart       26:30
  5. Robin Johnson   31:58

And on a time trial bike:

Russ Bickle                        24:28


21 Aug – 10 (a record 29 riders – 10 Mitre)

  1. Mike Coyle              22:19 (on a road bike!)
  2. Lawrence Coyle   23:07
  3. Martin O’Neill        24:42
  4. Mark Crofts           25:07
  5. Joel Draper            25:34
  6. John Ferguson     25:43
  7. Ben Cumpstone  25:50
  8. Edwin Wagena     26:04
  9. Elaine Burroughs 28:40
  10. Robin Johnson      29:33

28 Aug – Mill Hill hillclimb

  1. Mike Coyle               8:14
  2. Giles Ruffer             8:31
  3. Rory Knapp             9:29
  4. Ben Cumpstone   9:33
  5. Ed Sowden              9:47
  6. Tomas Navickias  9:49
  7. Alex Girdler             9:58
  8. Victoria Miller        11:18
  9. Elaine Burroughs 11.26
  10. Alison Lewis           13:47

4 Sept – Mill Hill hillclimb

  1. Ben Cumpstone       10:10
  2. Ed Sowden                  10:15
  3. Martin O’Neill             10:25
  4. Jamie Smith                10:44
  5. Tomas Navickias      10:49
  6. Paul Mitchell               11:08
  7. Andrew Springham 11:59
  8. Elaine Burroughs     12:07
  9. Victoria Miller            12:11
  10. Amanda Harman      13:12
  11. Robin Johnson           14:01

6 Oct – Championship hillclimbs with club’s open event

Steyning Bostal (course GH/92) at 1100

  • Fastest time (men): Thomas Perren (Rapha CC) 4.01.98
  • Fastest time (women): Jennifer George (Torelli Beastwear Brother) 5.04.22

Mitre finishers:

  1. Jonathan Morecombe: 5.28.88
  2. Robin Johnson: 7.51.28

PM Mill Hill (GH/94)

  • Fastest time (men): Thomas Perren (Rapha CC) 9.12.4
  • Fastest time (women): Jennifer George (Torelli Beastwear Brother) 11.45.3

Mitre finishers:

  1. Chris Coxon: 11.02.4
  2. Robin Johnson: 14.49.3