New Course Record Set at Final Wineham Time Trial

Matthew Smith (Team ASL) set a new course record of 21:33  at the final evening 10 of the season at Wineham, beating Simon McNamarra into second and Mike Coyle (Brighton Mitre) coming in third.  A record 35 riders all started and finished on a warm and sunny evening with only a slight breeze.

Full results below:

1 21.33 Matthew Smith Team ASL
2 21.54 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes
3 22.52 Mike Coyle Brighton Mitre
4 22.58 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers
5 23.02 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes
6 23.22 Jez Parsons Brighton Excelsior
7 23.50 Loz Coyle Brighton Mitre
8 23.50 John Tindell Brighton Mitre
9 23.54 Ross McCracken URDT
10 24.07 Graham Winstanley SRVC
11 24.10 Pete Marshall Sussex Nomads
12 24.13 Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre
13 24.21 James Stone Brighton Excelsior
14 24.41 Kev Witton URDT
15 25.07 Martin Gibbs Team ASL
16 25.12 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre
17 25.18 Matt Reid SRVC
18 25.20 Ian Baines TMG Horizon
19 25.41 Eoghan McHughy Sussex Nomads
20 25.43 Mark Pratt Brighton Mitre
21 25.55 Michael Thyer Sussex Nomads
22 25.57 Simon McLeod Brighton Mitre
23 25.58 Tomas Navikas Brighton Mitre
24 26.02 Doug Moxon SRVC
25 26.19 Adrian Bennett Sussex Nomads
26 26.31 Ali Bird URDT
27 26.38 Phil Tarry URDT
28 26.40 Matt Fisher Sussex Nomads
29 26.56 Gary Longmate SRVC
30 27.22 Mark Sykes Sussex Nomads
31 28.24 Ferdie Parsons Brighton Excelsior
32 29.13 Nathan Waite Brighton Excelsior
33 29.38 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre
34 30.09 Philippa Winstanley SRVC

 

06/08/19 Wineham 10 mile time trial

A breezy but sunny evening for the first of three evening 10’s run on the Wineham course. Of course it wouldn’t be a proper time trial at Wineham without a set of temporary traffic lights but I do not think these had much of an impact on the end results. Kevin Plummer (South Downs Bikes) led home the field of 17 in a time of 22:50, 10 seconds ahead of Andrew Larking  (SRVC).  James Bullen (URDT) came in thrid clocking 23:20 whilst Mark Pratt was the first Mitre home in a time of 25:51.

Next week is a road bike only event (if you want your time to count towards the official result) on the same course (G10/99). £6 entry with the first rider of a 7pm.

Full results below:

  1. Kevin Plummer (South Downs Bikes) – 22:50
  2. Andrew Larking (SRVC) – 23:00
  3. James Bullen (URDT) – 23:20
  4. Chris Barker (SRVC) – 23:24
  5. Connor Clancy (SRVC) – 24:09
  6. Kev Witton (URDT) – 24:23
  7. Pete Marshall (Sussex Nomads) – 24:25
  8. Graham Winstanley (SRVC) – 24:44
  9. Adrian Bennett (Sussex Nomads) – 25:20
  10. Matt Reid (SRVC) – 25:40
  11. Michael Thyer (Sussex Nomads) – 25:46
  12. Douglas Moxon (SRVC) – 25:48
  13. Mark Pratt (Brighton Mitre) – 25:51
  14. Phil Tarry (Brighton Mitre) – 26:41
  15. Gary Longmate (SRVC) – 27:15
  16. Robin Johnson (Brighton Mitre) – 29:52
  17. Phillipa Winstanley (SRVC) – 31:47