Hove Park Crits – Update

HPC Sarah P

7th June Friday 2019
• Women 3/4 cat – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Youth 14-16 – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 2/3 cat – 30 entries (50 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 3/4 cat – 30 entries (40 mins plus 5 laps)  [SOLD OUT]

21st June Friday 2019
• Women 3/4 cat – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Youth 14-16 – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 2/3 cat – 30 entries (50 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 3/4 cat – 30 entries (40 mins plus 5 laps)

5th July Friday
• Women 3/4 cat – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Youth 14-16 – 15 entries combined (35 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 2/3 cat – 30 entries (50 mins plus 5 laps)
• Men 3/4 cat – 30 entries (40 mins plus 5 laps)

Entry for Seniors: Online: (£16.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Entry for Juniors: Online: (£8.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£16.00)

Hilly time trial and hill climb results

The full results for Brighton Mitre’s Easter hilly time trials and hill climbs follow. Our thanks, as ever, to Robin Johnson for organising these events – and to all the time-keepers, marshals, pushers-off and others, without whose help they would not be possible. 

10-mile Hilly Time Trial

22nd Hilly 10-mile time trial – The Alan Packett Memorial Event on course G10/44, on Easter Saturday, 15 April 2017.

Results

  1. Pete Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 22:13
  2. Stuart Bettis (South Downs Bikes) 22:30
  3. Sam Christy (London Dynamo) 23:23
  4. Steve Kane (Brighton Excelsior CC) 23:31

1st woman Angela Carpenter (A3crg) 26:24

2nd woman Kat Avramides (Brighton Mitre CC) 28:16

1st Juvenile: Theo Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 25:42

1st Team: Brighton Mitre CC (Jack Smith, Kat Avramides, Peter Davies) 1:24:21

1st Vet (40-44): Neil Crowther (Worthing Excelsior CC) 24:45

1st Vet (45-49): Pete Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 22:13

1st Vet (50-54): Tim Holmes (V.T.T.A. (Sy/Sx.)) 27:17

1st Vet (55-59): David Shepherd (GS Stella) 23:48

1st Vet (60-64): Mike Boyce (A3crg) 27:59

1st Vet (65-69): Robert Gilmour (Hounslow & Dist.Whls.) 27:18

1st Vet (70-74): None

1st Vet (75-79): Alan Robinson (Central Sussex CC) 33:34

1st Road Bike: Sam Christy (London Dynamo) 23:23

2nd Road Bike: Daniel Pink (GS Avanti) 26:09

 

25-mile Hilly Time Trial

26th Hilly 25-mile time trial – The Bill Sladen Memorial Event on course G10/44, Easter Monday, 17 April 2017.

Results

  1. Pete Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 00:59:35
  2. Stuart Bettis (South Downs Bikes) 00:59:59
  3. George Welfare (Eastbourne Rovers) 01:02:08
  4. Steven Kane (Brighton Excelsior CC) 01:02;54
  5. Stuart Hodd (PB Cycle Coaching RT) 01:03:13

1st woman Kat Avramides (Brighton Mitre CC) 01:14:57

1st Juvenile Theo Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 01:11:15

1st Team: Brighton Mitre CC (Jack Smith, Don Parker, Kat Avramides) 3:40:20

2nd Team: Brighton Mitre CC (Jamie Smith, Peter Davies, Robin Johnson) 4:00:48

1st Vet (40-44): Ian Newbold (Worthing Excelsior CC) 01:10:59

1st Vet (45-49): Pete Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit TSRT) 00:59:35

1st Vet (50-54): Keith Walker (Wigmore CC) 01:05:49

1st Vet (55-59): Mike Marchant (Southdown Velo) 01:15:23

1st Vet (60-64): Peter Davies (Brighton Mitre CC) 01:19:15

1st Vet (65-69): Don Parker (Brighton Mitre CC) 01:14:15

1st Road Bike: Jamie Smith (Brighton Mitre CC) 01:15:57

2nd Road Bike: Peter Davies (Brighton Mitre CC) 01:19:15

Hill Climb 25 April 2017

Course GH/94 – Mill Hill, Shoreham

  1. Mike Coyle (08:53)
  2. Adam Churchill (09:38)
  3. Giles Ruffer (09:43)
  4. John Tindell (10:35)
  5. Simon Dowling (10:45)
  6. Joel Draper (11:20)
  7. Joha Aaltonen (11:50)
  8. Robin Johnson (15:15)

Hill Climb 18 April 2017

Course GH/94 – Mill Hill, Shoreham

  1. Jed Williamson (09:12)
  2. Alex McLaren (09:25)
  3. Simon Dowling (09:36)
  4. Jack Smith (10:02)
  5. John Ferguson (10:33)
  6. Joel Draper (11:30)
  7. Robin Johnson (14:46)

 

 

BMCC Hardriders TT results

There was a low turnout for the first club time trial of the year – the 22.34-mile Hardriders (course GS/981) on 12 March. Perhaps riders were put off by the poor weather forecast. But some good times were recorded nevertheless.

Full results:

  1. Steve Kane – 58:16
  2. Jack Smith – 1:03:16
  3. Morgan Lewis – 1:03:19
  4. Juha Aaltonen – 1:08:09
  5. Jamie Smith – 1:09:38
  6. Robin Johnson – 1:14:24