Provisional 2020 Race Calendar

Hove Park Crits 2016

Brighton Mitre are once again promoting the Kirdford races on 15th March 2020

Volunteer Marshals  are required to ensure these races can go ahead. Please sign up on the volunteer marshal sheet here

Surrey League and SERRL 

  • March 7th – 09:30 – Dunsfold – 3rds – Kingston Wheelers
  • March 7th – 13:30 – Dunsfold – 2/3 – Kingston Wheelers
  • March 15th – 09:30 – Kirdford – 3rds – Brighton Mitre
  • March 15th – 13:30 – Kirdford – 2/3 – Brighton Mitre
  • March 29th – 09:30 – Lingfield – 2/3 – Dulwich Paragon CC
  • April 19th – 09:30 – Seale – 3rds – Farnborough & Camberley CC
  • April 19th – 13:30 – Seale – 2/3 – Farnborough & Camberley CC
  • April 26th – 09:30 – Milland Hill – 3rds – VC Meudon
  • April 26th – 13:30 – Milland Hill – 2/3 – VC Meudon
  • May 3 Day Stage Race – May 8th to May 10th
  • May 8th – 10:00 – Dunsfold – 2/3 – Kingston Wheelers
  • May 9th – 10:00 – Lingfield – 2/3 – Oxted CC
  • May 10th – 10:00 – Bletchingley – 2/3 – Addiscombe CC
  • June 21st – 09:30 – Barcombe – 3rds – Unknown Rider Development
  • June 28th – 09:30 – Cutmill – 3rds – VC Godalming & Haslemere
  • June 28th – 13:30 – Cutmill – 2/3 – VC Godalming & Haslemere
  • July 5th – 09:30 – Lingfield – 2/3 – Oxted CC
  • July 19th – 09:30 – Dunsfold – 3rds – London Dynamo
  • July 19th – 13:30 – Dunsfold – 2/3 – London Dynamo
  • August 9th – 09:30 – Norwood Hill – 3rds – Redhill CC
  • August 23rd – 09:30 – Sharpthorne – 3rds – Crawley Wheelers
  • August 23rd – 13:30 – Sharpthorne – 2/3 – Crawley Wheelers
  • August 30th – 09:30 – Chiddingfold – 3rds – South Downs Bikes
  • August 30th – 13:30 – Chiddingfold – 2/3 – South Downs Bikes
  • September 5th – 13:00 – Alfold/Kirdford – (TTT Championships) –
  • September 13th – 09:30 – Barcombe – 2/3 – Sussex Revolution VC
  • September 20th – 09:30 – Kirdford – (Handicap Championship) – Norwood Paragon CC
  • September 27th – 09:30 – Milland Hill – 2/3 – Meudon-Pedal Heaven-Le Col

Ottershaw Series 

  • October 11th – 11:00 – Ottershaw – E/1/2/3 – London Dynamo
  • October 18th – 11:00 – Kitsmead Lane & Staple Hill – E/1/2/3 – Twickenham CC
  • October 25th – 11:00 – Kitsmead Lane & Staple Hill – E/1/2/3 – Twickenham CC

Dunsfold Park

  • May 13th to July 29th every Wednesday evening, Vets Series – 19:00 
  • May 15th to July 31st every Friday evening, 4ths & 3W/4W Series – 19:00 

Evening Handicap Series

  • April 30th – 19:15 – Kitsmead Lane – Charlotteville CC
  • May 7th – 19:15 – Newchapel – Addiscombe CC
  • May 14th – 19:15 – Charlwood – Redhill CC
  • May 21st – 19:15 – South Nutfield – VC de Londres
  • May 28th – 19:15 – Ottershaw – Pearson CC
  • June 4th – 19:15 – Charlwood – Dorking CC
  • June 11th – 19:15 – Kitsmead Lane –
  • June 18th – 19:15 – Newdigate – Paceline RT
  • June 25th – 19:15 – Newchapel – East Grinstead CC
  • July 2nd – 19:15 – South Nutfield –
  • July 9th – 19:15 – Newdigate – Paceline RT
  • July 16th – 19:15 – Wivelsfield – Sussex Revolution VC
  • July 23rd – 19:15 – Laughton – Unknown Rider Development
  • July 30th – 19:15 – Kitsmead Lane – Charlotteville CC

Full details on the SERRL website.

Email

Please note an important email has been sent out this afternoon – please check your inboxes if you have not seen it

Hardriders TT result

The club’s first time trial of the year – the 22.23-mile hardriders event – took place on Sunday 11 March at Poynings.

Results were as follows:

  1. Joel Draper                      1:01:01
  2. Simon Dowling              1:02:21
  3. Jonathan Morcombe  1:04:45
  4. Jamie Smith                    1:07:48
  5. Kat Avramides               1:08:00 (women’s course record)
  6. Juha Aaltonen                1:09:08
  7. Tomas Navickas           1:10:46
  8. Robin Johnson               1:22:59

A fine win by Joel and his first in this trophy on a reasonable morning but very wet roads. Congratulations also to Kat for setting a new women’s course record.